Connect with us

The global, cross-sector conference on technology supported learning and training

Berlin, December 6 – 8, 2017

Speakers will include:

OEB speaker Pablo Achard

Pablo Achard

University of Geneva, Switzerland
Session EDT02

OEB speaker Tim Ackermann

Tim Ackermann

Lidl, Germany
Session BUS03

OEB speaker Ignacio Aedo Cuevas

Ignacio Aedo Cuevas

Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Session ENG09

OEB speaker Elisabeth Agerbaek

Elisabeth Agerbaek

Lillebaelt Academy, University of Applied Science, Denmark
Session EDT10

OEB speaker Karam Alhamad

Karam Alhamad

Syrian Human Rights Activist | Independent Advocacy and Policy Consultant, Syria
Session ACC05

OEB speaker Dale Allen, PhD

Dale Allen, PhD

DXtera Institute, USA
Session DAT03

OEB speaker Line Palle Andersen

Line Palle Andersen

Metropolitan University College, Denmark
Session IMP06

OEB speaker Jos Arets

Jos Arets

70:20:10 Institute, The Netherlands
Session BUS16

OEB speaker Alejandro Armellini

Alejandro Armellini

University of Northampton, UK
Session IMP04

OEB speaker Graham Attwell

Graham Attwell

Pontydysgu, UK
Session M1

OEB speaker Paul Bacsich

Paul Bacsich

Matic Media Ltd, UK
Session A7

OEB speaker Nicole Baker Rosa

Nicole Baker Rosa

Kedge, LLC, USA
Session CNT04

OEB speaker Chara Balasubramaniam

Chara Balasubramaniam

Bayer, Germany
Session BUS09

OEB speaker Ernesto Barrios

Ernesto Barrios

Repsol, Spain
Session BUS11

OEB speaker Dr. Nelly Ben Hayoun

Dr. Nelly Ben Hayoun

The University of the Underground, UK
Session SPL01

OEB speaker Gordana Benat

Gordana Benat

Croatian Academic and Research Network - CARNet, Croatia
Session ENG05

OEB speaker Willi Bernhard

Willi Bernhard

Swiss Distance University of Applied Sciences, Switzerland
Session A3

OEB speaker Karl Robert Bernhardt

Karl Robert Bernhardt

SmartLearning, Denmark
Session DAT04

OEB speaker Tarek R. Besold

Tarek R. Besold

City, University of London, UK
Session EDT05

OEB speaker Tom Bos

Tom Bos

NCOI Group, The Netherlands
Session EDT02

OEB speaker Martin Bregnhoi

Martin Bregnhoi

KEA MMD, Denmark
Session EMP03

OEB speaker Vicky Brown

Vicky Brown

University of Northampton, UK
Session IMP04

OEB speaker Tor Brænde

Tor Brænde

Nettskolen Vestfold, Norway
Session ACC08

OEB speaker Ilona Buchem

Ilona Buchem

Beuth University of Applied Sciences Berlin, Germany
Session IMP02

OEB speaker Richard Cannane

Richard Cannane

Trafigura, Switzerland
Session FD2

OEB speaker Brandon Carson

Brandon Carson

The Home Depot, USA
Session BUS01

OEB speaker Róisín Cassidy

Róisín Cassidy

Save the Children, UK
Session FD2

OEB speaker Chris Cavey

Chris Cavey

British Council, UK
Session ACC08

OEB speaker Marianne Checkley

Marianne Checkley

iScoil, Ireland
Session DAT03

OEB speaker Nikolaj Christensen

Nikolaj Christensen

Danish School of Media and Journalism, Denmark
Session CNT02

OEB speaker Darlene Christopher

Darlene Christopher

World Bank, USA
Session BUS11

OEB speaker Donald Clark

Donald Clark

Plan B Learning, UK
Session EDT06

OEB speaker Jo Cook

Jo Cook

Training Journal magazine and website, and media partner of OEB, UK
Session BUS04

OEB speaker Samantha Davis

Samantha Davis

Save the Children, UK
Session FD2

OEB speaker Bert De Coutere

Bert De Coutere

Center for Creative Leadership, Belgium
Session A2

OEB speaker Jenny de Werk

Jenny de Werk

SURF, The Netherlands
Session M2

OEB speaker Marieke de Wit

Marieke de Wit

SURFnet B.V., The Netherlands
Session EDT08

OEB speaker Lieselot Declercq

Lieselot Declercq

D-Teach, Belgium
Session ACC08

OEB speaker Maren Deepwell

Maren Deepwell

Association for Learning Technology, UK
Session BUS04

OEB speaker Paloma Díaz

Paloma Díaz

Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Session ENG08

OEB speaker Kyle Dickson

Kyle Dickson

Abilene Christian University, USA
Session VID03

OEB speaker Stephen Downes

Stephen Downes

National Research Council (NRC), Canada
Session SPL02

OEB speaker Joe Edelman

Joe Edelman

nxhx and Livable Media, USA
Session Plenary B

OEB speaker Donna Eiby

Donna Eiby

4th Industrial Revolution.org, Australia
Session EMP04

OEB speaker Harold Elletson

Harold Elletson

The New Security Foundation, UK
Session

OEB speaker Mark Endean

Mark Endean

The Open University, UK
Session A6

OEB speaker Christine Erlach

Christine Erlach

NARRATA Consult, Germany
Session M1

OEB speaker Önder Erol

Önder Erol

Isbank, Turkey
Session BUS03

OEB speaker Seynabou Fachinger

Seynabou Fachinger

GIZ, Germany
Session CNT08

OEB speaker Christian Friedrich

Christian Friedrich

Leuphana Digital School, Germany
Session ACC04

OEB speaker Karin Fuhry

Karin Fuhry

IBM Deutschland GmbH, Germany
Session BUS10

OEB speaker Eran Gal

Eran Gal

Holon Institute of Technology (HIT), Israel
Session BUS04

OEB speaker Isabel Garcia-Wuelfing

Isabel Garcia-Wuelfing

Bundesinstitut für Berufsbildung (BIBB), Germany
Session A5

OEB speaker Lindsay Germain

Lindsay Germain

Bayer, UK
Session BUS09

OEB speaker Moataz Ghannam

Moataz Ghannam

BAU International University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Session ACC05

OEB speaker Pratik Ghosh

Pratik Ghosh

Justori, France
Session EDT02

OEB speaker Federico Giacanelli

Federico Giacanelli

CINECA, Italy
Session EDT06

OEB speaker Thomas Golightly

Thomas Golightly

European School of Luxembourg II, Luxembourg
Session CNT06

OEB speaker Atish Gonsalves

Atish Gonsalves

Humanitarian Leadership Academy, UK
Session ACC09

OEB speaker Nik Gowing

Nik Gowing

Broadcast Journalist, UK
Session Plenary A

OEB speaker Jens Greefe

Jens Greefe

Forum DistancE-Learning FDL / European Association for Distance Learning EADL, Germany
Session A6

OEB speaker Markus Gylling

Markus Gylling

IMS Global Learning Consortium, Sweden
Session CNT06

OEB speaker Samine Hadadi

Samine Hadadi

University of New South Wales, Australia
Session EDT02

OEB speaker Eric Hamilton

Eric Hamilton

Pepperdine University, USA
Session VID02

OEB speaker Peter Hamilton

Peter Hamilton

EdTech Ventures, UK
Session EMP04

OEB speaker John Harper

John Harper

Grapple News, USA
Session EMP01

OEB speaker Michael Härtel

Michael Härtel

Bundesinstitut für Berufsbildung (BIBB), Germany
Session A6

OEB speaker Beth Havinga

Beth Havinga

Connect EdTech, Germany
Session EDT04

OEB speaker Martin Hawksey

Martin Hawksey

Association for Learning Technology, UK
Session EDT03

OEB speaker Harry Haynes

Harry Haynes

British Council, Egypt
Session ACC01

OEB speaker Olivier Heidmann

Olivier Heidmann

Institute for Research and Technology Thessaly - Center for Research and Technology Hellas, Greece
Session EDT02

OEB speaker Vivian Heijnen

Vivian Heijnen

70:20:10 Institute, The Netherlands
Session BUS16

OEB speaker Stephanie Hellmayr

Stephanie Hellmayr

Richard-Hallmann-Schule, Germany
Session EMP02

OEB speaker Lauren Herckis

Lauren Herckis

Simon Initiative, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
Session A7

OEB speaker Niels-Peder Osmundsen Hjøllund

Niels-Peder Osmundsen Hjøllund

University College Copenhagen, Denmark
Session EMP04

OEB speaker Julia Hobsbawm

Julia Hobsbawm

The World's First Professor of Networking and Author on How to Manage Knowledge, Networks and Time, UK
Session SPL08

OEB speaker Stefan Hoffmann

Stefan Hoffmann

Viessmann Werke GmbH & Co. KG, Germany
Session BUS08

OEB speaker Ellen Houmøller

Ellen Houmøller

Lillebaelt Academy, University of Applied Science, Denmark
Session EDT10

OEB speaker Rob Hubbard

Rob Hubbard

LAS, UK
Session BUS12

OEB speaker Anca Iordache

Anca Iordache

Citibank, Switzerland
Session BUS17

OEB speaker Annett Irmer

Annett Irmer

E.ON, Germany
Session BUS02

OEB speaker Peter Isackson

Peter Isackson

Fair Observer, France
Session ENG03

OEB speaker Sheila Jagannathan

Sheila Jagannathan

The World Bank Group, USA
Session ACC09

OEB speaker Marieta Jansen van Vuuren

Marieta Jansen van Vuuren

North-West University South Africa, South Africa
Session VID01

OEB speaker Thomas Jenewein

Thomas Jenewein

SAP Education, Germany
Session FD2

OEB speaker Charles Jennings

Charles Jennings

70:20:10 Institute, UK
Session BUS16

OEB speaker Karin Johnstone

Karin Johnstone

University of Northampton, UK
Session IMP04

OEB speaker Ari Jónsson

Ari Jónsson

Reykjavik University, Iceland
Session IMP01

OEB speaker Andreas Kambach

Andreas Kambach

TRIPLE A GmbH, Germany
Session EDT02

OEB speaker Emma Karstens

Emma Karstens

Richard-Hallmann-Schule, Germany
Session EMP02

OEB speaker Pauline Karstens

Pauline Karstens

Richard-Hallmann-Schule, Germany
Session EMP02

OEB speaker Sheetal Kavia

Sheetal Kavia

St George’s, University of London, UK
Session BUS09

OEB speaker Andrew Keen

Andrew Keen

Author, Entrepreneur and Controversial Commentator on the Digital Revolution, USA
Session SPL08

OEB speaker Taru Kekkonen

Taru Kekkonen

Omnia, Finland
Session BUS14

OEB speaker Kaloian Kirilov

Kaloian Kirilov

Tutorland.de, Bulgaria
Session EDT04

OEB speaker Benjamin Knoke

Benjamin Knoke

Bremer Institut für Produktion und Logistik GmbH (BIBA), Germany
Session A5

OEB speaker Bruno Koninckx

Bruno Koninckx

KnowledgeFlow, Belgium
Session EDT01

OEB speaker Thierry Koscielniak

Thierry Koscielniak

Université Paris Descartes, France
Session ENG08

OEB speaker Erna Kotkamp

Erna Kotkamp

TU Delft, The Netherlands
Session IMP01

OEB speaker Anders Krohn

Anders Krohn

Aula, UK
Session EDT04

OEB speaker Aleks Krotoski

Aleks Krotoski

Social Psychologist and Broadcaster at the Guardian, UK
Session PLU02

OEB speaker Christine Kunzmann

Christine Kunzmann

Pontydysgu, UK
Session M1

OEB speaker Henrik Køhler Simonsen

Henrik Køhler Simonsen

SmartLearning, Denmark
Session DAT04

OEB speaker Jon Lacivita

Jon Lacivita

Proctorio, USA
Session DAT02

OEB speaker Kimberley Helen Lamarche

Kimberley Helen Lamarche

Athabasca University, Canada
Session ENG04

OEB speaker Stephanie Lambert

Stephanie Lambert

EFMD Global Network, Switzerland
Session DAT01

OEB speaker Tom Lamberty

Tom Lamberty

Cisco Systems, Germany
Session BUS10

OEB speaker Andy Lancaster

Andy Lancaster

Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development (CIPD), UK
Session BUS02

OEB speaker Simon Gerts Larsen

Simon Gerts Larsen

Københavns åbne Gymnasium, Denmark
Session ENG07

OEB speaker Rose Leighton

Rose Leighton

Hogeschool van Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Session CNT02

OEB speaker Michael Leitner-Hickisch

Michael Leitner-Hickisch

CREATE 21st century, Austria
Session EMP01

OEB speaker David Lenihan

David Lenihan

Ponce Health Sciences University, Puerto Rico
Session DAT03

OEB speaker Kay Lipson

Kay Lipson

Online Education Services (OES), Australia
Session IMP01

OEB speaker Esko Lius

Esko Lius

Omnia, Finland
Session BUS14

OEB speaker Luciana Locks

Luciana Locks

CNA - Editora Cultural Norte-Americano, Brazil
Session VID02

OEB speaker Merle Losem

Merle Losem

Deutsche Gesellschaft für berufliche Bildung (DGBB), Germany
Session A6

OEB speaker Stefan Ludwigs

Stefan Ludwigs

Rheinische Fachhochschule Köln, Germany
Session A5

OEB speaker Ines Majewski

Ines Majewski

Sartorius College, Germany
Session FD2

OEB speaker Elisabeth Mandl

Elisabeth Mandl

Wikimedia Deutschland, Germany
Session A6

OEB speaker Karima Mariama-Arthur

Karima Mariama-Arthur

WordSmithRapport, USA
Session DAT01

OEB speaker John Marsh

John Marsh

EmployID project, UK
Session M1

OEB speaker Xavier Mas

Xavier Mas

Universitat Oberta de Catalunya (UOC), Spain
Session EDT02

OEB speaker Jeff Merriman

Jeff Merriman

Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA
Session EDT08

OEB speaker Alexander Mikroyannidis

Alexander Mikroyannidis

The Open University, UK
Session ACC06

OEB speaker Sabine Moebs

Sabine Moebs

Baden-Wuerttemberg Cooperative State University Heidenheim, Germany
Session ACC02

OEB speaker Andrea Mohoric

Andrea Mohoric

Forschungsinstitut Betriebliche Bildung (f-bb), Germany
Session A5

OEB speaker Carmen Molina

Carmen Molina

IE Business School, Spain
Session EDT02

OEB speaker Norbert Morawetz

Norbert Morawetz

Potentially Ltd, UK
Session EDT01

OEB speaker Barbara Moser-Mercer

Barbara Moser-Mercer

University of Geneva, Switzerland
Session ACC01

OEB speaker Bodo Möslein-Troeppner

Bodo Möslein-Troeppner

Duale Hochschule Baden-Württemberg, Ravensburg, Germany
Session A3

OEB speaker Hoda Mostafa

Hoda Mostafa

The American University in Cairo, Egypt
Session ACC04

OEB speaker Ben Nelson

Ben Nelson

Minerva, USA
Session IMP07

OEB speaker Anthony Newman

Anthony Newman

Purdue University, USA
Session ENG02

OEB speaker Steven Ney

Steven Ney

HPI School of Design Thinking, Germany
Session FD1

OEB speaker Marit Nieuwenhuys

Marit Nieuwenhuys

Risbo - Erasmus University Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Session ENG05

OEB speaker Kjartan Ólafsson

Kjartan Ólafsson

ErkiTónlist sf, Iceland
Session EDT01

OEB speaker Laura Overton

Laura Overton

Towards Maturity, UK
Session BUS17

OEB speaker Shante Pasternack

Shante Pasternack

Richard-Hallmann-Schule, Germany
Session EMP02

OEB speaker Chantal Pasternack

Chantal Pasternack

Richard-Hallmann-Schule, Germany
Session EMP02

OEB speaker Annette Peet

Annette Peet

SURF, The Netherlands
Session M2

OEB speaker Neil Peirce

Neil Peirce

Trinity College Dublin, Ireland
Session DAT01

OEB speaker Olli-Pekka Penttinen

Olli-Pekka Penttinen

University of Helsinki, Lahti University Campus, Finland
Session IMP02

OEB speaker Antoni Pérez-Navarro

Antoni Pérez-Navarro

Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain
Session DAT03

OEB speaker Natasa Perovic

Natasa Perovic

University College London, UK
Session DES01

OEB speaker Jen Persson

Jen Persson

defenddigitalme, UK
Session DAT02

OEB speaker Jan Peters

Jan Peters

Technical University Darmstadt, Germany
Session SPL05

OEB speaker Cristina Petracchi

Cristina Petracchi

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), Italy
Session CNT07

OEB speaker Terry Poulton

Terry Poulton

St George’s, University of London, UK
Session BUS09

OEB speaker Tamara Powell

Tamara Powell

Kennesaw State University, USA
Session ENG02

OEB speaker Marc Prensky

Marc Prensky

Global Future Education Foundation and Institute, USA
Session SPL09

OEB speaker Florian Rampelt

Florian Rampelt

Kiron Open Higher Education, Germany
Session ACC05

OEB speaker Clément Régnier

Clément Régnier

TestWe, France
Session EDT04

OEB speaker Kai Reinhardt

Kai Reinhardt

HTW Berlin, Germany
Session BUS05

OEB speaker Rolf Reinhardt

Rolf Reinhardt

LinkedIn, Ireland
Session BUS06

OEB speaker BMW Representative

BMW Representative

BMW, Germany
Session BUS07

OEB speaker Tim Riches

Tim Riches

Digital Me, UK
Session CNT06

OEB speaker Martin Riemer

Martin Riemer

University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf (UKE), Germany
Session EDT02

OEB speaker Lars Rinsdorf

Lars Rinsdorf

Hochschule der Medien, Germany
Session CNT02

OEB speaker Griset Roger

Griset Roger

Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain
Session EDT02

OEB speaker Martin Romijn

Martin Romijn

Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
Session M2

OEB speaker Teresa Rose

Teresa Rose

E.ON SE, Germany
Session BUS02

OEB speaker Phillip Bernard Rothwell

Phillip Bernard Rothwell

Liverpool John Moores University, UK
Session IMP06

OEB speaker Bernd Rüschoff

Bernd Rüschoff

University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Session FD2

OEB speaker Gilly Salmon

Gilly Salmon

University of Liverpool, UK
Session IMP02

OEB speaker Francesc Santanach

Francesc Santanach

Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Spain
Session EDT08

OEB speaker Lars Satow

Lars Satow

SAP, Germany
Session BUS10

OEB speaker Andreas P. Schmidt

Andreas P. Schmidt

Karlsruhe University of Applied Sciences, Institute for Learning & Innovation in Networks, Germany
Session M1

OEB speaker Daniel R. Schneider

Daniel R. Schneider

ETH Zurich Educational Development and Technology (LET), Switzerland
Session EDT02

OEB speaker Björn Schwerdtfeger

Björn Schwerdtfeger

AugmentedRealityExperts, Germany
Session BUS07

OEB speaker Michelle Selinger

Michelle Selinger

EdTech Ventures, UK
Session EMP04

OEB speaker Alec Serlie

Alec Serlie

GITP-Research, The Netherlands
Session DAT01

OEB speaker Atul Singh

Atul Singh

Fair Observer, USA
Session ENG03

OEB speaker Rogier Slaman

Rogier Slaman

Hogeschool Utrecht, The Netherlands
Session EMP01

OEB speaker Gordon Slaven

Gordon Slaven

Slaven Consultancy Services Ltd, UK
Session ACC01

OEB speaker Keyonda Smith

Keyonda Smith

Maryland University of Integrative Health, USA
Session IMP03

OEB speaker Jef Staes

Jef Staes

EOI Academy, Belgium
Session SPL06

OEB speaker Julia Stoffregen

Julia Stoffregen

Ruhr West University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Session ACC02

OEB speaker Riitta Suominen

Riitta Suominen

University of Tampere, Yksityinen kielitoimisto, Finland
Session ENG05

OEB speaker Miho Tanaka

Miho Tanaka

Enobyte GmbH, Germany
Session BUS07

OEB speaker Donald H. Taylor

Donald H. Taylor

The Learning and Performance Institute, UK
Session BUS13

OEB speaker André Thomas

André Thomas

Triseum, USA
Session ENG01

OEB speaker Abigail Trafford

Abigail Trafford

Author and Leader in the Movement to Fight Ageism, USA
Session ACC03

OEB speaker John Trasler

John Trasler

European Association for Distance Learning (EADL), UK
Session A6

OEB speaker Franziska Trede

Franziska Trede

Charles Sturt University, Australia
Session BUS14

OEB speaker Hariklia Tsalapatas

Hariklia Tsalapatas

University of Thessaly, Greece
Session EDT02

OEB speaker Vasilis Tsilivis

Vasilis Tsilivis

Arnos Online Education, Greece
Session ENG05

OEB speaker Jamie Turner

Jamie Turner

SDI Media, Germany
Session FD2

OEB speaker Charlotte Venema

Charlotte Venema

HESSEN METALL Verband der Metall- und Elektro-Unternehmen Hessen e.V., Germany
Session BUS08

OEB speaker Riitta Vihunen

Riitta Vihunen

Omnia, Finland
Session BUS14

OEB speaker Santisa Viljoen

Santisa Viljoen

North-West University, South Africa
Session EMP03

OEB speaker Geraldine Voost

Geraldine Voost

HeidelbergCement Benelux, The Netherlands
Session BUS03

OEB speaker Steven Vosloo

Steven Vosloo

UNESCO, France
Session CNT08

OEB speaker Ellinor Wallin

Ellinor Wallin

Halmstad municipality IMAILE project, Sweden
Session EDT07

OEB speaker Toby Walsh

Toby Walsh

TU Berlin & Scientia Professor of Artificial Intelligence at Data61, University of New South Wales, Australia
Session SPL07

OEB speaker David White

David White

University of the Arts London, UK
Session SPL09

OEB speaker Carmen Wolf-Gauß

Carmen Wolf-Gauß

Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
Session M1

OEB speaker Zac Woolfitt

Zac Woolfitt

Inholland University of Applied Sciences, The Netherlands
Session ENG06

OEB speaker Clive Peter Lees Young

Clive Peter Lees Young

University College London, UK
Session DES01

OEB speaker Telmo Zarraonandía

Telmo Zarraonandía

Universidad Carlos III de Madrid, Spain
Session ENG09

OEB speaker Tilman Zschiesche

Tilman Zschiesche

Forum DistancE-Learning (FDL), Germany
Session A6

OEB speaker Sarah Zühlke

Sarah Zühlke

Richard-Hallmann-Schule, Germany
Session EMP02